Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Louie Turner

Goalkeeper

Advertisement


The Nottingham-born shot-stopper who joined the Stags in July 2021 is an essential part of the under-19s’ setup. Louie is a ‘keeper with many strong attributes including his reflexes and speed to get across his goal to make vital saves.

Nickname: LT - my initials.

Favourite TV series: Peaky Blinders.

Favourite holiday destination: Benidorm.

Favourite artist/band: Drake.

Favourite app:  Snapchat.

A player you play like: Yann Sommer.

Biggest joker in the squad: Mikey (McKeal Abdullah) and Darien (Wauchope), they’re funny guys.

Your initiation song: Grenade by Bruno Mars.

Hobbies outside of football: Golf and fishing.

Matchday superstitions: Right boot first, ALWAYS!

Which player would you like to play alongside: Cristiano Ronaldo.

Advertisement