Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Checkatrade Trophy round two draw on Friday

13 November 2018

The draw for Round Two of the Checkatrade Trophy will be made by two former winners of the competition, Leon Britton and Steve Claridge, live on TalkSPORT 2 on Friday 16 November.

David Prutton will oversee proceedings live from Checkatrade’s Lakeside site in Portsmouth from 1pm, with the draw also available to follow via @CheckatradeTrpy on Twitter.

Round One of the competition, featuring 64 Clubs competing within 16 groups, is now in its final stages with remaining matches still to play on 13 and 14 November, including Stags' clash against Scunthorpe United at One Call Stadium. Mansfield are already through to the next round ahead of tonight's fixture.

Elswhere in the northern section, Rochdale are unbeaten to finish top of Group B whilst neighbours Oldham Athletic will also qualify in Group F.   Walsall and Port Vale are also guaranteed to qualify from Group E with just the battle of who will finish top to be decided when they face each other at the Bescot Stadium on Tuesday night.  Manchester City U21s are currently top of Group D but could finish second if last season’s finalists Shrewsbury Town beat Crewe Alexandra.

In the southern section Chelsea U21s are all but through to Round Two with only one game remaining between Newport County and Plymouth Argyle to determine if the Exiles or Swindon Town also qualify in Group C.  Two-time EFL Trophy runners-up Bristol Rovers and Exeter City are both safely through in Group D, with the pair facing each other this week to decide who secures top spot.  Checkatrade Trophy newcomers Arsenal U21s will progress from Group E, however, depending on results this week either Forest Green Rovers, Cheltenham Town or 2017 winners Coventry City will join them in the last 32.

Thirty-two clubs are involved in Round Two of the competition with the draw split into Northern and Southern sections.  The winner of each group will be drawn at home and will play a runner-up of a group from the same region, but not from the same group they competed in from Round One. To ensure these conditions are met the Northern and Southern draws will be split into two separate draws – Draw A and Draw B.

NORTHERN DRAW

Draw A will consist of the four winners from Groups A, B, C & D and the four runners up from Groups E, F, G & H.

Winners Pot

No.

Runner up Pot

No.

Group A Winner

1

Group E Runner-up

13

Group B Winner

2

Group F Runner-up

14

Group C Winner

3

Group G Runner-up

15

Group D Winner

4

Group H Runner-up

16

Numbers 1-4 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 13-16 in the runners up pot.

Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the first four ties.

Tie 1

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 2

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 3

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 4

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Draw B will consist of the four winners from Groups E, F, G & H and the four runners up from Groups A, B, C & D.

Winners Pot

No.

Runner up Pot

No.

Group E Winner

5

Group A Runner-up

9

Group F Winner

6

Group B Runner-up

10

Group G Winner

7

Group C Runner-up

11

Group H Winner

8

Group D Runner-up

12

Numbers 5-8 will be placed in the winners’ pot and numbers 9-12 in the runners up pot. Starting with the winners’ pot, numbers will be drawn on an alternate basis for the remaining four ties.

Tie 5

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 6

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 7

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

Tie 8

Group Winner

V

Runner-up

This process is then to be repeated for the Southern draw.

Draw numbers will be made available on Thursday 15 November.


Advertisement block