Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Stags learn Checkatrade Trophy opponents

7 July 2017

Mansfield Town have been drawn in a group with Lincoln City and Notts County in the first round of the 2017/18 Checkatrade Trophy.

Stags have been drawn with the Imps and the Magpies in group G of the Northern section of the competition. 

The groups, which are split into Northern and Southern sections, each currently contain three EFL Clubs with a fourth to be added on Wednesday 12 July when the 16 invited Under 21 teams are drawn.

EFL clubs have been placed into their respective Groups in order to minimise overall travel for EFL clubs and fans following feedback from Clubs. This process will be reviewed at the end of the season.

The group stage fixtures will also be confirmed next Wednesday, with invited under 21 teams to play all Group games away from home.

The Groups are as follows:

Northern Groups

Group A
Carlisle United
Fleetwood Town
Morecambe
Category 1 Club

Group B
Accrington Stanley
Blackpool
Wigan Athletic
Category 1 Club

Group C
Blackburn Rovers
Bury
Rochdale
Category 1 Club

Group D
Crewe Alexandra
Oldham Athletic
Port Vale
Category 1 Club

Group E
Coventry City
Shrewsbury Town
Walsall
Category 1 Club

Group F
Bradford City
Chesterfield
Rotherham United
Category 1 Club

Group G
Lincoln City
Mansfield Town
Notts County
Category 1 Club

Group H
Doncaster Rovers
Grimsby Town
Scunthorpe United
Category 1 Club

Northern Category 1 Clubs
1 Everton
2 Leicester City
3 Manchester City
4 Middlesbrough
5 Newcastle United
6 Stoke City
7 Sunderland
8 West Bromwich Albion

Southern Groups

Group A
Charlton Athletic
Crawley Town
Portsmouth
Category 1 Club

Group B
Colchester United
Gillingham
Southend United
Category 1 Club

Group C
Bristol Rovers
Swindon Town
Wycombe Wanderers
Category 1 Club

Group D
Exeter City
Plymouth Argyle
Yeovil Town
Category 1 Club

Group E
Cheltenham Town
Forest Green Rovers
Newport County
Category 1 Club

Group F
AFC Wimbledon
Barnet
Luton Town
Category 1 Club

Group G
Oxford United
Milton Keynes Dons
Stevenage
Category 1 Club

Group H
Cambridge United
Northampton Town
Peterborough United
Category 1 Club

Southern Category 1 Clubs
1 Brighton & Hove Albion
2 Chelsea
3 Fulham
4 Reading
5 Southampton
6 Swansea City
7 Tottenham Hotspur
8 West Ham United


Advertisement block