Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Do you know the changes to the laws of the game?

18 July 2016

The International Football Association Board have changed a number of the laws of the game ahead of the 2016/17 season.

'The ball' is the only law which hasn't been changed, with alterations being made to every other section ahead of the new campaign.

A brief overview of the rule changes are as follows:

Law 1 - The field of play
- Artificial and natural surfaces cannot be combined
- Logos/emblems of FAs, competitions etc. are allowed on corner flags (not posts) but no advertising (same restrictions as for the ball)

Law 3 - The players (new title)
- A match may not start/continue if a team has fewer than 7 players
- A player can now be sent off (but not cautioned) before the kick-off

Law 5 - The referee
- A decision cannot be changed if play has restarted or the referee has left the field of play at the end of the half
- If a player is injured by a foul which results in a red or yellow card, the player can have quick assessment/treatment on the field and not have to go off; any non-quick treatment will require the player to leave the field of play

Law 8 - The start and restart of play
- The ball must clearly move to be in play for all kicked restarts
- The ball can be kicked in any direction at kick-off

Law 10 - Determining the outcome of the match
Kicks from the penalty mark:
- There is no need to tell the referee which players will take kicks or the order
- If one team loses a player during the kicks (injured, sent off) the other team removes one player (the same as at the end of the match)

Law 11 - Offside
- The halfway line is 'neutral' for offside; player must be in opponents' half
- Players' arms and hands (including the goalkeepers) are not considered when judging offside

Law 14 - The penalty kick
- If the goalkeeper moves early and causes the penalty kick to be re-taken, the goalkeeper will receive a yellow card
- If the ball is kicked backwards it is an indirect free kick

Law 15 - The throw-in
- The ball must be thrown with BOTH hands and not thrown with one hand and 'guided' with the other

Law 16 - The goal kick
- If a goal kick is kicked into the kicker's own goal it is a corner kick to the opponents

Law 17 - The corner kick
- If a corner kick is kicked into the kicker's own goal it is a corner kick to the opponents

A complete summary of the laws can be downloaded here.

Advertisement block